Meeting with the International Company AXON in BSU
Representatives of the international company “Axon” held an information meeting with the Deputy Rector of BSU Tamar Siradze, the Dean of the Faculty of Exact Sciences and Education Lela Turmanidze and the students. At the event business relationship development prospects, future plans and priorities were defined. Special training courses to promote innovative vision and skills development for the BSU students were planned. BSU students employed in the company shared their experience of working in an international organization and talked about development prospects. The international company “Axon” cooperates with the BSU in the frame of the Erasmus+program, the project financed in 2019 “Boosting the Role of HEIs in the Industrial Transformation Towards the Industry 4.0 Paradigm in Georgia and Ukraine.” The BSU planes modernization of the programmes and their further improvement, implementation of extra curriculum activities oriented on the enhancement of the students’ motivation, increase of the employability and development of the innovative skills, through close cooperation with the international organization. The Reference Group of the project involves one of the important partners of the BSU, company “Coworking” represented by Michael Kazarian the founder of the company.
The company “Axon” operates in 17 countries and its team consists of more than 130 employees. The company is trying to turn good ideas into a selling product – developing software packages for startups and global companies. The international organization has already employed several students of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University.