A round table was held within the HEIn 4.0 project of “Erasmus+”
Within the HEIn 4.0 project of Erasmus+Boosting the Role of HEIs in the Industrial Transformation Towards the Industry 4.0 Paradigm in Georgia and Ukraine the administration and academic staff of the Faculty of Exact Sciences and Education met with representatives of the business sector in a round table format. The meeting was intended to study the interests of the stakeholders of computer science, physics and mathematics educational programs, to offer them mutually beneficial cooperation.
Ajara Employment Agency, Iviji LLC, Cyber Solution LLC, Sabata LLC, Oranie Leu LLC, Batumi Technopark, private schools of Batumi city, Tero LLC were represented at the meeting. The representatives of the business sector got acquainted with the strengths of the educational programs, the goals, opportunities and future plans of the innovation laboratory established within the framework of the HEIn4 project. In the dialogue mode, the needs of students to develop such competencies as: practical skills (internship), project management, leadership, statistical programs, etc. were identified.
At the meeting, short-term training courses were offered to representatives of the business sector.